Inca Tern: The Magnificent Moustache Bird
Birds are beautiful creations of God, enticing human beings by vibrant colors. Every bird is special because of diverse attractions, colors, calls, tails, etc. Here we’re introducing you a unique bird which has Moustache. The bird name is Inca Tern with splendid Moustache might be the one with dark grey plumaged Inca tern of the family Sternidae that sports the most splendid whiskers. The Moustache bird is a seabird is the only member of the genus Larosterna.
The Bougainville Moustached kingfisher features a pair of attractive Dali-like white handlebar moustache of specialized feathers that grow out from the fleshy yellow gape at the corners of its dazzling red beak. The interesting point is that, the dashing moustache is not male oriented also shared by females as well. The exclusive bird tends to breed along the west coast of South America from northern Peru to central Chile. This was the region once ruled by the valiant Inca Empire which gives the species its name. It's a gregarious species, nesting in colonies of quite a lot of thousand birds elaborate courtship includes a "high flight" with the male nippily ascending to several hundred feet, pursued by the female bird. Hence, they often return to the same nest site for several years in a row, and both parents incubate and care for the chicks.
However, a strange ornament and matter of pride the bird’s moustache length is reliable signal of its body condition. The longer moustache refers to healthier the birds. Thus, the longer moustaches tend to mate together and have more and larger chicks. Moreover, the cold nutrient-rich Humboldt Existing flows just off-shore, carrying with it swarms of small ocean fish such as anchovies which the bird feeds on. The Inca Tern spots its prey from the air, and then dives into the water to grab foods with its pointed beak. The majestically beautiful birds also scavenge scraps from sea lions, dolphins, and fishing boats, but small fishes are its main diet.
Therefore, decline of anchovy stocks due to commercial fishing and too much guano harvesting finishes breeding ground has led to major drop in population of the Inca tern. However, the bird was in great numbers in the millions, however, due to above facts, the existing population assessment is just over 150,000 birds, and the endanger species is now listed as near threatened by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Though fishing for anchovies has been banned in Peru, and guano harvesting is also regulated, but natural factors such as recurring cyclones and predators such as rats and cats on some islands can also prevent nesting or decrease breeding success.